Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

12th ACS Workshop - 27th, 28th, 29th, 30th and 31st of July 2020

Sharing of information

The acs-discuss mailing list is the official way ACS communicates with its customers and we are going to use that for this workshop too. Make sure to be subscribed to the mailing or drop us an email.

There is also an email-based interface for users of your list; you can get info about using it by sending a message with just the word `help' as subject or in the body, to: acs-discuss-request (at) eso.org

When

From July 27th to 31st, 2020

Where

The workshop will be held virtually, co-hosted by ALMA and CTA observatories. The connection details will be updated as soon as they get confirmed.

Logistics info

Who

Legend of background colors:

  • PARTICIPANT
  • SPEAKER
  • INSTRUCTOR
#

Name

Role

Institute

Project

Basic Track

Advanced Track

C++

Java

Python

Incompatible Timezone

SPEAKERINSTRUCTOR

JAO (AUI)ALMA

(tick)(tick)(tick)

SPEAKERINSTRUCTOR

CTAO gGmbHCTA



(tick)(tick)(tick)

SPEAKERINSTRUCTOR

JAO (AUI)ALMA

(tick)(tick)(tick)

SPEAKERINSTRUCTOR

JAO (AUI)ALMA






SPEAKERINSTRUCTOR

JAO (AUI)ALMA






Emilio Garcia

PARTICIPANT

IEEC-CSICCTA(tick)
(tick)



1Alessandro Grillo

PARTICIPANT

INAF CataniaASTRI(tick)

(tick)

2Paolo G. Calisse

PARTICIPANT

CTAO gGmbHCTA
(tick)

(tick)
3Pietro Bruno 

PARTICIPANT

INAF-OACTASTRI, CTA(tick)

(tick)

4Ronan Cunniffe

PARTICIPANT

FZU (Czech Institute for Physics) CTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
5Franca Cassol

PARTICIPANT

CPPM-CNRSCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
6Gino Tosti

PARTICIPANT

CTAO / University of Perugia(Italy)CTA, ASTRI
(tick)
(tick)(tick)
7Stefano Germani

PARTICIPANT

University of Perugia (Italy)

CTA, ASTRI(tick)

(tick)(tick)
8

PARTICIPANT

DESY ZeuthenCTA(tick)

(tick)(tick)
9Rosita Hormann

PARTICIPANT

JAO (AUI)ALMA(tick)




10

PARTICIPANT

JAO (AUI)ALMA(tick)




11

PARTICIPANT

LPNHE / IN2P3 / CNRSCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
12

PARTICIPANT

INAFCTA, ASTRI(tick)

(tick)(tick)
13Iftach Sadeh

PARTICIPANT

DESYCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
14Vitalii Sliusar

PARTICIPANT

University of GenevaCTA(疑問符)(疑問符)
(ティック)(ティック)
15Susumu Nakayama

PARTICIPANT

NAOJALMA(tick)
(tick)

(tick)
16

PARTICIPANT

NAOJ

ALMA
(tick)(tick)(tick)(tick)(tick)
17

PARTICIPANT

NAOJALMA(tick)
(tick)(tick)
(tick)
18

PARTICIPANT

INAFCTA, ASTRI
(tick)(tick)(tick)

19Gianluca Giavitto

PARTICIPANT

DESYCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
20

PARTICIPANT

ESOALMA(tick)
(tick)(tick)(tick)
21Kevin Munari

PARTICIPANT

INAF-OACTCTA(tick)

(tick)(tick)
22

PARTICIPANT

ITeDALLAMA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
23Guillermo Giménez de Castro

PARTICIPANT

CRAAMLLAMA
(tick)(tick)
(tick)
24Jose Antonio Rugel

PARTICIPANT

(question)LLAMA
(tick)(tick)
(tick)
25Matias Hampel

PARTICIPANT

ITeDALLAMA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
26Juan Cabral

PARTICIPANT

IATE-OAC-CONICETLLAMA(tick)

(tick)(tick)
27Julia Rezende

PARTICIPANT

CRAAMPOEMAS(tick)


(tick)
28Dominik Neise

PARTICIPANT

ETH ZurichCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
29Hasmik Gasparyan

PARTICIPANT

DESYCTA(tick)


(tick)
30Nicolò Parmiggiani

PARTICIPANT

OAS-Bologna INAFCTA(tick)


(tick)
31Leonardo Baroncelli 

PARTICIPANT

OAS-Bologna INAFCTA(tick)
(tick)


32Andrea Bulgarelli

PARTICIPANT

OAS-Bologna INAFCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
33Antonio Addis

PARTICIPANT

OAS-Bologna INAFPersonal(tick)


(tick)
34Francisco Beltran

PARTICIPANT

Yebes ObservatoryRT40m-ARIES
(tick)(tick)(tick)(tick)
35Federico Russo

PARTICIPANT

INAFACADA(tick)

(tick)

36Carlos Reyes

PARTICIPANT

ITeDALLAMA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
37Markus Gaug

PARTICIPANT

CTAOCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
38Weidong Jun

PARTICIPANT

University of AlabamapSCT
(tick)

(tick)
39

PARTICIPANT

DESY ZeuthenCTA
(tick)(tick)
(tick)
40

PARTICIPANT

CRAAMHATS(tick)
(tick)


41

PARTICIPANT

INAF - IRAPersonal(tick)
(tick)(tick)(tick)
42Patrick Sizun

PARTICIPANT

CEA/IrfuCTA(tick)
(tick)
(tick)
43Philipp Wagner

PARTICIPANT

FreelancerCTA
(tick)
(tick)(tick)
44Clemens Hoischen

PARTICIPANT

Potsdam UniversityCTA(tick)


(tick)
45

PARTICIPANT

JAO (AUI)ALMA
(tick)

(tick)
46

PARTICIPANT

NRAO (AUI)ALMA
(tick)


(tick)
47Mathieu de Bony

PARTICIPANT

LAPPCTA(tick)


(tick)

Agenda

It is assumed that all participants are sufficiently knowledgeable about object oriented programming in C++, Java and/or python. Links to relevant information can be found in the reference documentation (see below). The course is based on previous experiences that have been organized since 2004 and consists of a technical hands-on course using the ALMA Common Software (ACS) framework, alternated with short technical talks and discussions.

The advanced column is intentionally left open to decide items to discuss all together as the workshop evolves.

Day 1 (Monday, July 27th) – Starting at 12:00 UT

Time UTDurationActivityGuiding instructorDurationAdvanced TrackSpeaker / Moderator
12:000:30Welcome & Round Table



12:300:30Distributed Systems and CORBA Standard


13:000:40General overview of ACS

1:00ACS Main Problems
13:400:20Model and lifecycle management


14:000:30ALMA Software Big Picture
0:30Advanced Component Types
14:300:15Coffee break



14:450:30A Trip through ACS Functionality

0:45ACS Threads


15:150:15Course welcome: Project definition and group assignments.



15:300:30Group exercises: Basic ACS environment and functionalities.



16:000:30Project life-cycle and software engineering basics
0:30BulkData Introduction
16:304:30End of day



Day 2 (Tuesday, July 28th) – Starting at 12:00 UT

Time UTDurationActivityGuiding instructorDurationAdvanced TrackSpeaker / Moderator
12:000:30CTA Presentation



12:300:45Group exercise: Setting up a development environment
1:00ACS Wish List – New Features / Improvements
13:150:20Project life-cycle and software engineering basics
0:45Asynchronous Calls


13:350:40Software deployment: Configuration Database and GIT



14:150:30Group exercises/Demonstration: Inspecting example components and CDB / Set up test CDB with a simulated component
0:30

14:450:15Coffee break



15:001:15Group exercise: Component functionality development



16:300:15Group exercise: First integration



16:304:30End of day



Day 3 (Wednesday, July 29th) – Starting at 12:00 UT

Time UTTimeActivityGuiding instructorDurationAdvanced TrackSpeaker / Moderator
12:000:30Community Presentation



12:300:30Logging and Error Systems Overview1:00Notification Channel
13:001:45Group exercise: Component functionality development



14:450:15Coffee break



15:000:30Characteristic components: BACI Properties and DevIOs
1:00ACS Strategic VisionTomas Staig
15:300:30Group exercise: Component functionality development



16:000:30Group exercise: Last integration of the day



16:304:30End of day



Day 4 (Thursday, July 30th) – Starting at 12:00 UT

Time UTTimeActivityGuiding instructorDurationAdvanced TrackSpeaker / Moderator
12:000:30Community Presentation



12:300:30Group exercises: Component functionality development



13:000:30Developing and debugging ALMA Software
1:00ACS Daemons
13:300:45Group exercises: Component functionality development



14:150:15Coffee break



14:300:30Logging and Error Systems Hands-on
0:30

15:000:45Group exercises: Component functionality development / Adding logging and error handling



15:450:45Group exercises: Finishing the component development / comply tests cases / start integration



16:304:30End of day



Day 5 (Friday, July 31st) – Starting at 12:00 UT

Time UTTimeActivityGuiding instructor
12:000:45ACS Community Presentation
12:451:45Group exercises: Project integration and testing
14:300:30Round table: Final discussion and conclusions
15:001:00(Optional) ACS Open Discussion on Community Strategic View
16:003:00End of day

Advanced Track Topics

Suggestions:

  • Organization:
    • ACS Daemons
    • Advanced Component Types (Default, AutoStart, Immortal, Dynamic, Collocated)
    • Asynchronous Calls
    • Notification Channels
  • Pablo Burgos:
    • ACS Threads
    • BulkData
  • Tomas Staig
    • ComponentCallerAPI (CORBA to REST) / EventConverter (NotificationChannel to Redis)